Tuesday, December 14, 2010

New Wine in an Old Bottle

I recently visited the Alma Mater ( http://www.mica-india.net/). I was a key note speaker at their leadership summit, and boy, was the trip was one of a kind.

On my journey back to reality, replete with the wonderful experiences, I wondered what it was that was so wonderful.

Was it nostalgia? Nah. The place has changed so much that it is unrecognizable. Was it the heady experience of the speech? Nah. More likely, I was humbled by all the other guys who were speaking alongside me. Was it meeting interesting people who I'd love to connect with more in my life? Maybe... while that's true, it ain't the complete truth.

So was it me being plain pampered then, by the alumni team? Yep. There it is. This wonderful, young, bunch of students made my stay memorable. They took really good care of me, and made me feel respected and not old (that's a fine trick, that is). From getting me a cuppa in the morning, to arranging various things with glee- and making sure that I enjoy the ride as much as them.

Thanks you guys. New People in an Old Memory. Cheers!